Albia A

The Albia Community High School annual Swing Show is Friday and Saturday, April 5-6 in the high school “B” Gym. Admission is $5 for adults and $3 for students.

Ice cream floats available during the show.

Show Choir

The Show Choir will present their contest set as well as a few new pieces at the Swing Show concert this weekend.

They will present eight songs as a full ensemble, as well as small group and solo presentations.

The Show Choir, newly dubbed the "Electric A's," has had a banner year - receiving straight Division "I" ratings at state contest as well as receiving first place in the 2A Division at Anamosa High School Swing Show competition.

The show choir is directed by Alex Steines.

Members include: Bradley Amante 12; Chaz Fee 9; Cole Folkerts 12; Tate Padilla 12; Travis Sheffield 10; Logan Spaur 10; Logan Stalzer 9; Austin Stanley 10; Bradley Yenger 12; Hanna Anderson 9; Ava Brown 11; Emily Duncan 11; Olivia Hopkins 9; Alli Hugen 12; Sarah Matt 9; Tayler Sample 10; Hailey Smith 10; Nika Spaur 12; Savannah Stalzer 11; Taylee Wolfer 10;

Show Choir band members include: Ash Pickens 12; Andrew Wright 12; Eli Zanoni 9.

Jazz Band

The Jazz Band will be performing 10 selections including several cool swing tunes, a powerful rock selection, a couple of funk tunes and some high energy Latin Sambas. The band will also put senior Bradley Amante and junior Lauren Kaldenberg on display playing ballad solo features.

The band is under the direction of David Perry.

They include: Alto Sax, Lauren Kaldenberg 11 and Hayden George 9; Tenor Sax, Austin Stanley 10, Alyssa Burk, 9; Baritone Sax, Ethan Drake 11; Clarinet, Tatum Pearson 10, Sherryl Mae Rowe 11; Trombone, Sarah Matt 9, Jackson Pence 9, Paige Kidney 8, Emma Hopkins 9; Trumpet, Bradley Amante 12, Hanna Anderson 9, Travis Sheffield 10, Abby Perry 7; Piano, Olivia Hopkins; Guitar, Andrew Wright 12, Paul Swanson 10; Bass Guitar, Ash Pickens 12; Drum set, Sophia Sanford 10, Nick Perry 8.

Art Show

The high school art show consists of students from Art I- II, Drawing and Advanced Drawing, Painting and Advanced Painting, Ceramics and Advanced Ceramics and Individualized in grades 9-12.

Students included, Alex Amante, Jema Avitia, Jocelyn Beary, Emma Bennett, Jaicee Bettis, Luke Bossard, Kaitlynn Brown, Kemery Burnett, Nevaeh Burnett, Jose Ceja, Logan Carter, Basney Crall, Beth Crall, Hunter DeMoss, Cole Folkerts, Koby Foster, Jenna Francis, Hayden George, Michael Gillaspie, Trey Griffin, Colton Hammon, Steffen Hartley, Gabe Helmon, Jasmine Hughes, Meghan Jones, Aaliyah Lusch, Chase Maddison, Jamaryon Moore, Jose Nutting, Caleb Opheim, Hunter Paschke, Mishaela Pedersen, Kenley Pettit, Ash Pickens, Katlynn Post, Emily Prescott, Trevor Scholtus, Rachel Showers, Eli Smith, Emilee Smith, Hailey Smith, Samantha Smith, Logan Spaur, Josie Stickell, Tiana Stilley, Winter Stump-Parks, Marin Throckmorton, Ayana Thomas, Katelin Vaughn, Samantha Walter, Bella Wilson, Kim Woods, Sarah Wildt, Faith Zanoni.

Recommended for you